Graphic Logo for COSC depicting a harp and text

The National Office for the Prevention of Domestic, Sexual and Gender-based Violence.

An Oifig Náisiúnta um Fhoréigean Baile, Gnéasach agus Inscnebhunaithe a Chosc

  1. Privacy Policy & Cookies

 

Data Protection

The Department of Justice (DOJ) is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Department’s Data Protection Policy sets out how DOJ secures and manages personal data in accordance with the Principles of GDPR. It can be viewed by clicking on the following link - Department of Justice Data Protection Policy. The Policy also explains how you can request access to your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer for the Department of Justice is Ms Eileen Tully.

Data protection queries should be forwarded to dataprotectioncompliance@justice.ie

 

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how The National Office for the Prevention of Domestic, Sexual and Gender-based Violence (Cosc) collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to this website. You also have a right to obtain data about you kept by Cosc. This is explained in our Data Protection Policy referenced above.

 

How we collect & use personal information

Cosc does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form.

Your personal data, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your mail. It may also be used to compile statistics.

Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

 

Communications

We will only use the personal data you supplied to us to contact you in relation to the Cosc newsletter as well as information and publications that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link in the newsletters that we send to you. Your personal information will not be shared with any other entity.

 

Cookies

 

Right to Refuse Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. Further information on cookies can be found here.

 

Cookie Categories

Here is a description of the various cookie categories.

Category Description
Strictly necessary Strictly necessary cookies allow core website functionality such as user login and account management. The website cannot be used properly without strictly necessary cookies.
Performance Performance cookies are used to see how visitors use the website, eg. analytics cookies. Those cookies cannot be used to directly identify a certain visitor. Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our website functionality.
Targeting Targeting cookies are used to identify visitors between different websites, eg. content partners, banner networks. Those cookies may be used by companies to build a profile of visitor interests or show relevant ads on other websites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.
Functionality Functionality cookies are used to remember visitor information on the website, eg. language, timezone, enhanced content. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your log in details) and customised preference settings (e.g. text size). Information collected by "functionality cookies" cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. The "functionality cookies" on our website only collect anonymous information.

 

Cookies on this site

The following tables include a list of cookies that can be used on this website. This includes “strictly necessary” which are loaded when the content of the website is loaded. We cannot deliver the website to you without setting these cookies.

You can change your cookie preferences by selecting or deselecting the checkboxes accordingly and clicking “Save”.